Medals in 2022

Gold 6

Silver 2

Bronze 7

Medal Winner

Irish Medals in 2022

A major medal is a medal won at junior or senior level, at European Championships, World Championships, Olympic Games and Paralympics Games by Sport Ireland High Performance funded NGBs. It may also include a medal at World Cup finals which is the equivalent to a World Championships.

Any medals received outside of the above competitions wouldn't be counted in the major medal count, but would be seen as a significant performance. 

Major Medals in 2022

Here are the list of Major Medal winners for Ireland in 2022:

March:

Niamh Fay Boxing Bantamweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Lisa Edel O'Rourke Boxing Light Middleweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Jack Michael Marley Boxing Heavyweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Aoibhe Carabine Boxing Middleweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 2nd
Kaci Rock Boxing Welterweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd
Dylan James Eagleson Boxing Bantamweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd
Paul Frank Loonam Boxing Lightweight European Under 22 Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd

 

April:

Katie Caroline O'Keeffe Boxing Light Flyweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd
Winnie McDonagh Boxing Light Welterweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd
Georgia Catherine Dunn Boxing Super Flyweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd
Elizabeth D'Arcy Cliona Boxing Heavyweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Dearbhla Tinnelly Boxing Light Heavyweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Bobbi Duggan Flood Boxing Light Middleweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 1st
Laura Moran Boxing Light Middleweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 2nd
Patsy Joyce Thady Boxing Super Flyweight European Youth Championships Continental Championships Non-seniors 3rd

 

Significant Performances in 2022

Ireland has a number of significant performances across 10 sports in 2022 so far. Some highlights include World Rugby Sevens Series medals for Womens Sevens team in Seville and Langford, and World Cup medals in Gymnastics, Taekwondo and Equestrian.

A full list of significant performances are listed below.

January

Ireland Equestrian Show Jumping - Team Nations Cup - Middle East (Abu Dhabi) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st
Phil Healy Athletics 400m Indoor World Indoor Tour - Karlsruhe World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Ireland Rugby 7s Women's HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series - Seville World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Nhat Nguyen Badminton Singles BWF World Tour - Syed Modi International World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
David Simpson (Foudre F) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual World Cup Arab League - Middle East (Abu Dhabi) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd

February

Patrick Monahan Para Athletics Marathon (Wheelchair) Seville Marathon (World Cup) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st
Roisin Ni Riain Para Swimming MC 100m Backstroke Para Swimming World Series - Aberdeen World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st
Leona Maguire Golf Individual LPGA Drive On Championship at Crown Colony Other Seniors 1st
Jack Ryan (BBS McGregor) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual World Cup Arab League - Middle East (Sharjah) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Sarah Healy Athletics 1500m Indoor World Indoor Tour - Birmingham World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Nicole Turner Para Swimming MC 50m Butterfly Para Swimming World Series - Aberdeen World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Jack Woolley Taekwondo Flyweight 54-58kg WT President's Cup - European Region World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Roisin Ni Riain Para Swimming MC 200m Individual Medley Para Swimming World Series - Aberdeen World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Roisin Ni Riain Para Swimming MC 400m Freestyle Para Swimming World Series - Aberdeen World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd

March

Bertram Allen (Harley vd Bisschop) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual World Cup North American League (Ocala) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st
Rhys McClenaghan Gymnastics Pommel Horse World Cup - Cairo World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st
Rhys McClenaghan Gymnastics Pommel Horse World Cup - Doha World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Daniel Coyle (Legacy) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual World Cup North American League (Ocala) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Sarah Lavin Athletics 60m Hurdles Indoor World Indoor Tour - Madrid World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Phil Healy Athletics 400m Indoor World Indoor Tour - Madrid World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Phil Healy Athletics 400m Indoor World Indoor Tour - Overall Standings World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Adam Steele Gymnastics Floor Exercise World Cup - Cairo World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Colin Judge Para Table Tennis Men's Singles Class 3 ITTF Costa Brava Spanish Para Open World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd

April

Jack Woolley Taekwondo Flyweight 54-58kg Spanish Open (World Cup) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
David Kenny Athletics 20km Walk World Race Walking Tour (Podebrady) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Eamon Montgomery Gymnastics Floor Exercise World Cup - Baku World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Shane Sweetnam (Alejandro) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual Global Champions Tour - Miami Beach World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Jack Woolley Taekwondo Flyweight 54-58kg Rio Open (World Cup) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Jack Woolley Taekwondo Flyweight 54-58kg Swedish Open (World Cup) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Denis Lynch (Brooklyn Heights) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual Global Champions Tour - Mexico City World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 2nd
Michael Duffy (Zilton SL Z) Equestrian Show Jumping - Individual Global Champions Tour - Mexico City World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd

May

Ireland Rugby 7s Womens HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series - Langford World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 3rd
Liam Jegou Canoe Slalom C1 La Seu d'Urgell (Pyrenees Cup) World Cup/World Series/World Tour Seniors 1st

 

Upcoming Events

See the upcoming event information below: