Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Sport Ireland is the State Agency for sport in Ireland. Sport Ireland are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy rights and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation

 

Information that we Collect

An indicative list of categories of data subjects and categories of personal data we collect is included below. The level and type of information is dependent on your engagement with Sport Ireland

Description of the categories of Data Subjects

  • Designated Staff of funded bodies
  • CEOs
  • National Children’s Officers
  • Anti-Doping Officers
  • High Performance Directors
  • Women in Sport Leads
  • Coach Education Contacts
  • Sport Ireland employees
  • Prospective employees through a job application process
  • Athletes availing of Support Services through the Sport Ireland Institute
  • High Performance Athletes participating in the International Carding Scheme
  • Athletes on the Registered Testing Pool
  • Designated contacts for the National Trails Register
  • Blueway Developers
  • Coaches and Prospective Coaches participating in Coach Education programmes through Sport Ireland Coaching or their NGBs
  • General Public through
    • General Queries
  • Freedom of Information Requests
  • Subject Access Requests
  • Media Queries
  • Department Queries
  • Information provided when visiting our website
  •  

Categories of personal data

We process categories of data relevant to the above reasons/purposes which may include:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Mobile Numbers
  • Job Title
  • PPS Numbers
  • Salary Information
  • Tax Information
  • Identifying Photographs
  • Location (Whereabouts Anti-Doping)
  • Media reports

 

Sport Ireland also process Special Category Data of personal data in the case below

  • Medical Information through the provision of support services at the Sport Ireland Institute

 

 

How we use your information

Sport Ireland process personal data in connection with our role as the State Agency tasked with the sustainable development of sport in Ireland which includes:

  • Organisational Capability initiatives with the sports sector
  • Providing support and funding to bodies within the sports sector
  • Providing support to High Performance athletes
  • Conducting and disseminating Research on the sports landscape in Ireland
  • Delivery and effective administration of an Anti-Doping Testing Programme
  • Promotion of good practice and awareness in the areas of ethics, anti-doping, outdoor recreation
  • Supporting the development of Coaches in Ireland in conjunction with National Governing Bodies
  • Supporting sports participation initiatives
  • Managing and maintaining a National Trails Register
  • Supporting Blueway Development in Ireland
 
Sharing/Disclosing your Information

Where allowed by law, necessary, or required by law illustrative example of whom we share data with include:

  • National Governing Bodies of Sport
  • Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport
  • World Anti-Doping Agency
  • Olympic Federation of Ireland
  • Oireachtas – Parliamentary Questions, Oireachtas Committee briefings
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Individuals providing support services within a sport
  • Legal representatives

Sport Ireland notes that Data Sharing can bring large benefits in the efficient delivery of services but it must be done in a way that respects the rights of individuals to have their personal data treated with care and not accessed or used without good reason. Data sharing must always be necessary, proportionate and have a clear purpose.

Sport Ireland is subject to the Freedom of Information Act and any correspondence with Sport Ireland may be released in response to a Freedom of Information request.

 
International Transfers

Your personal information is processed and stored within the EU. However, if we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including to a jurisdiction where the level of protection afforded to personal data is not as high as that in the European Union we will so in compliance with the GDPR. This may include, for example, transfers to partner agencies or IT service providers.

If we transfer personal data to such jurisdictions we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to allow us to comply with our obligations under applicable law in respect of such transfers. Such measures may include entering into ‘standard contractual clauses’ in the form approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the USA, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you would like to receive further details or a copy of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at dpo@sportireland.ie

 
Safeguarding and Security Measures

Sport Ireland takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including measures including but not limited to:

Sport Ireland only collects the minimum amount of information with a cognisance of the necessity and proportionality of any processing activity.

  • Access Controls
  • Encryption
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Data Protection Staff training – Induction, Refresher, Bespoke
  • Appointment of a Data Protection Officer
  • Robust Security Updates including patching and anti-virus software
  • Business Continuity Planning – Including Backups
  • The delivery of Cyber Security and Phishing training to staff
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments
  • Contractual obligations re Data Protection with Third Parties
  • Local Risk Assessments
  • Audits of the IT and Data Protection Environment
  • Physical Security
  • Passwords
  • Staff guidance
  • Due Diligence when selecting suppliers, contractors and in staff selection
 
How long we keep your data

All the personal data that we collect and hold is kept in accordance with our retention policy and retention schedule. This policy is guided by the legislative and regulatory frameworks we are subject to and helps us to ensure that we do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) it was collected for.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 
Data Subject Rights

You have several rights in relation to your personal data under applicable privacy and data protection law, which may be subject to certain limitations and restrictions. We will respond to any valid requests within one month, unless it is particularly complicated or you have made repeated requests in which case we will respond, at the latest, within three months. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay. You will not be charged a fee to exercise any of your rights unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable fee in the circumstances or refuse to act on the request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.

 

Data Protection Officer

For further information about this privacy notice please contact our Data Protection Officer

 

Data Protection Officer

Sport Ireland

The Courtyard

Sport Ireland National Sports Campus

Snugborough Road

Blanchardstown

Dublin 15

D15 PN0N

dpo@sportireland.ie

01 8608846

 

Supervisory Authority

If you are not satisfied by our efforts to resolve your concerns, feel free to contact the Irish Data Protection Commission.   Their contact details are:

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

R32 AP23

Co. Laois,

Ireland. 

Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800.

www.dataprotection.ie 

info@dataprotection.ie

 

Appendix 1: Privacy Notices

Sport Ireland has developed privacy notice to enable Data Subjects better understand how and why we process your personal data. Links to relevant notices are provided below. This list will continue to be added to over time.

  • Blueway Development
  • International Carding Scheme
  • Grant Applications
  • Sport Ireland Institute
  • Sport Ireland Coaching Courses
  • Safeguarding Audit Framework
  • Organisational Development & Change - Moodle
  • Recruitment