Neville and Healy round out Irish in Belgrade Masterful performances in Athlone

Neville and Healy round out Irish in Belgrade; Masterful performances in Athlone

Irish performances at the European Indoors

Masters report included

Ciara Neville (Emerald) and Phil Healy (Bandon) rounded out the Ireland's participation at the European Indoors while the Irish Life Health National Masters Indoor Championships provided another enjoyable spectacle and age defying performances at the Athlone International Arena today (March 5th).

Neville bowed bowed out in the semi-finals of the women's 60m with an 8th place finish in 7.49 seconds while Bandon's Phil Healy brought a busy weekend to a close with a sixth-place finish in her 60m semi-final in 7.40.

It was challenging championships for the Irish overall at the start of a new Olympic cycle and team manager Patsy McGonagle said: "Each will have learned from exposure to a European championship competitive environment and with their coaches' build on that as they regroup and move on.

"The small Irish squad that completed their indoor season here in Belgrade were left with much on which they will no doubt reflect as they refocus for the outdoor period in the summer months the highlight of which will undoubtedly be the World Champs in London in August."

Irish Performances in Belgrade.

Ciara Neville (Emerald) 60m - 8th semi-final 7.49

Phil Healy (Bandon) 60m and 400m - 60m semi-final 6th 7.40, 400m heat 3rd 54.80

Sinead Denny (DSD) 400m - heat 4th 54.20

Ciara Mageean (UCD) 1500m - final DNF

Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle) 1500m - heat 6th 4:23.82

Zak Curran (DSD) 800m - heat 5th 1:50.87

John Travers (Donore Harriers) 1500m - final 11th 3:53.11

Tomas Cotter (Dunleer) 3,000m - DQ

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 400m - semi-final 6th 48.08

Ben Reynolds (North Down) 60m hurldes - semi-final 6th 7.81

Masters Report

The Irish Life Health National Masters Indoor Championships provided another enjoyable spectacle and age defying performances at the Athlone International Arena today (March 5th).

Joe Gough (West Waterford) continues to show his class in the M60 section winning the 200m in 27.71, the 400m in 60.43 and the 800m in 2:17.18.

John McDermott (Sligo) missed out on a treble in the M70 finishing second in the 60m in 9.07 behind Brendan Dennehy (Rising Sun) who won in 8.88. He bounced back to win the 200m in 30.07 and the 400m in 67.08.

Shane Sheridan (DSD) had an impressive M55 double winning the 60m in 7.83 and the 200m 25.79. As did John Corr (Leevale) in the M45 winning the 60m in 7.43 and the 200m in 24.68.

An Riocht duo Ger Cremin and Jer O'Donoghue were in good form in the M35 section. Cremin won the 60m hurdles in 9.21 seconds with O'Donoughue winning the 60m in 7.29. Matt Slattery (Clonliffe Harriers) secured gold in the M65 200m as expected in 28.98 while Michael Cornyn (Dunboyne) won M55 gold in the 400m in 61.77.

Martin McEvilly (Galway City Harriers) complete an M65 double over 1500m and 3,000m in 5:51.41 and 12:16.71. Brian Lynch (North East Runners Dundalk) starred in the M60 3,000m winning in an excellent 10:09.48.

Snezana Bechtina (Clonliffe Harriers) scored an excellent treble in the W35 sprints winning the 60m in 8.09, the 200m in 26.26 and the 400m in 58.90. Avril Dillon (DSD) was second behind her in the 60m with Ciara Peelo (Clonliffe Harriers) having to settle for silver behind Bechtina in the 200m and 400m.

Niamh Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers) put on a masterful performance in the W40 1500m to win in 4:47.36. Denise Toner (Clones) won the F35 1500m in 4:46.23 and had to be content with silver in the 3,000m in 10:20.90 won by Kathryn Casserly (Galway City Harriers) who was a convincing winner 10:14.99.

Ani Rebegea (MSB) won the F40 high jump in 1.40m on a day of great action on the track and field.