Athletics - Fun in the sun as students shine at Leinster Schools

Day 1 of the Irish Life Health Leinster Schools Track and Field Championships saw Morton Stadium basked in sunshine with a number of star performances. 

The junior girls' had some outstanding performances with Aoibhinn McMahon (St Vincent’s Dundalk) setting records in the shot put and javelin with 13.25m and 42.75m respectively.

Kerri Noonan (Fingal CC) was another to shine with 44.03m in the junior girls' hammer with another record performance.

All eyes were on Rhasidat Adeleke (Pres Terenure) after her magnificent indoor season and she delivered in the junior girls' 100m and 200m with 12.30 and 25.07 - the latter a new record. 

Sadbh Mohan (Mount Sackville) was a classy winner in the minor girls 800m with 2:15.35 while Tara Meier (Ballymakenny College) won a high calibre intermediate girls' 80m hurdles race in 12.03 seconds. Molly Scott (Scoil Chonglais) dominated the senior girls' 100m hurdles with 14.76.

Shane Gavero (CBC Monkstown) caught the eye in the minor boys winning the 100m in 12.04 and then had a blistering anchor leg to get his school from outside the medals to gold in the 4x100m relay which they won in 50.36.

Brian Fay (Belvedere College) had a good win in the senior boys' 2,000m steeplechase with 6:11.31.

Day 2 takes place on Saturday

Results

Girls

Minor

75m hurdles

1.       Katelyn Farrelly (Oaklands College) 12.38, Hannah Murray (Wesley College) 12.49, 3. Kirsty Seaton (Lusk CC) 12.70

100m

1.       Ellen McNally (Holy Child Killiney) 13.00, 2. Antoinette Shodiya (King’s Hospital) 13.12, 3. Hazel Murphy (Muckross) 13.37

500m

1.       Ella Healy (Mount Sackville) 1:25.53, 2. Leah Pidgeon (St Dominic’s Cabra) 1:25.61, 3. Antoinette Shodiya (King’s Hospital) 1:25.62

800m

1.       Sadbh Mohan (Mount Sackville) 2:15.35, 2. Ava O’Connor (Scoil Chriost Ri) 2:18.51, 3. Doireann Ni Flatharta (St Peter’s Dunboyne) 2:22.52

1100m

1.       Hannah Breen (C&P Kilcullen) 3:33.11, 2. Ellen Keaney (St Andrew’s) 3:36.23, 3. Viviana McCann (St Joseph’s Lucan) 3:36.95

4x100m relay

1.       Pres Carlow 52.68, 2. Loreto Beaufort 53.58, 3. Mount Anville 54.29

High jump

1.       Zoe Garrigan (Pres Carlow) 1.53m, 2. Emma McDonnell (Dominican Cabra) 1.53m, 3. Amy Callaghan (Our Lady’s Drogheda) 1.45m

Long jump

1.       Ellen McNally (Holy Child Killiney) 5.08m, 2. Aisling McHugh (St Mary’s Naas) 4.76m, 3. Aeyla Orr (St Vincent’s Dundalk) 4.66m

Shot put

1.       Kate Kelly (St Oliver’s CC) 10.15m, 2. Francesca Mifsud (Sutton Park) 8.99m, 3. Aoibhinn Carolan (St Vincent’s Dundalk) 8.98m

Discus

1.       Natasha Rolland (Mount Anville) 26.54m, 2. Sarah King (Scoil Ui Mhuire, Dunleer) 21.59m, 3. Christina Bray (St Gerard’s) 21.42m

Javelin

1.       Kate Kelly (St Oliver’s CC) 29.35m, 2. Amy Callaghan (Our Lady’s Greenhills) 29.32m, 3. Aisling McHugh (St Mary’s Naas) 25.47m

Junior

75m hurdles

1.       Laura Gallagher (Alexandra College) 11.78, 2. Lily O’Connor (Scoil Mhuire, Trim) 12.33, 3. Sophie Coad (Colaiste Abbain) 12.47

100m

1.       Rhasidat Adeleke (Pres Terenure) 12.30, 2. Yemi Talabi (King’s Hospital) 12.68, 3. Emma O’Brien (Mount Anville) 12.75

200m

1.       Rhasidat Adeleke (Pres Terenure) 25.07, 2. Laura Gallagher (Alexandra College) 26.05, 3. Emma O’Brien (Mount Anville) 26.36

800m

1.       Corrine Kenny (Gorey CS) 2:17.56, 2. Neasa Reilly (St Vincent’s Dundalk) 2:21.17, 3. Lydia Buckley (St Mary’s Edenderry) 2:23.09

1500m

1.       Aine Kirwan (Loreto Kilkenny) 4:53.46, 2. Holly Brennan (Sacred Heart) 5:00.34, 3. Caoimhe O’Reilly (Loreto St Stephen’s Green) 5:01.06

1200m walk

1.       Emily McHugh (St Mary’s Naas) 5:31.22, 2. Jennifer Pidgeon (Loreto Mullingar) 5:32.52, 3. Leah Murphy (St Wolstan’s) 6:32.38

4x100m relay

1.       Mount Anville 51.93, 2. St Vincent’s Dundalk 52.05, 3. Scoil Mhuire Trim 52.89

High Jump

1.       Kristen Monaghan (Maynooth PP) 1.50m, 2. Emma Regan (Scoil Mhuire Trim) 1.45m,3. Jennifer Hanrahan (OLS Terenure) 1.45m

Long Jump

1.       Jennifer Hanrahan (OLS Terenure) 5.18m, 2. Yemi Talabi (King’s Hospital) 4.88m, 3. Aisling Kelly (Loreto Wexford) 4.81m

Triple Jump

1.       Emma Quirke (Temple Carrig) 10.14m, 2. Kate Reilly (St Peter’s Dunboyne) 9.34m, 3. Danielle Crow (Temple Carrig) 9.24m

Pole Vault

1.       Grace Codd (Lusk CC) 2.60m, 2. Eadoin Ni Mhuireartaigh (GC Cill Dara) 2.20m, 3. Eilis O’Donnell (Maynooth PP) 2.10m

Shot put

1.       Aoibhinn McMahon (St Vincent’s Dundalk) 13.25m, 2. Ciara Moore (St Leo’s Carlow) 11.37m, 3. Sarah Brown (Mount Anville) 11.31m

Discus

1.       Rhianna Mason (Temple Carrig) 28.17m, 2. Susan Breen (Loreto Kilkenny) 25.23m, 3. Kate Burton Stafford (Muckross) 23.75m

Javelin

1.       Aoibhinn McMahon (St Vincent’s Dundalk) 42.78m, 2. Katie Lenehan (Sacred Heart Drogheda) 31.58m, 3. Crystal Meier (St Andrew’s College) 29.68m

Hammer

1.       Kerri Noonan (Fingal CC) 44.03m, 2. Eadoin Coady (Loreto Kilkenny) 29.33m, 3. Catriona Rooney (Mount Anville) 23.06m

U16

200m

1.       Christina O’Connor (Loreto Dalkey) 27.82, 2. Natasha Doyle (Tullow CS) 28.22, 3. Victoria Knox (Castleknock CC) 28.32

Mile

1.       Jennifer McAdams (HFCS Rathcoole) 5:19.05, 2. Alex Ni Mhurchu (GC Cill Dara) 5:22.14, 3. Sarah O’Connor (Temple Carrig) 5:23.56

4x300m

1.       Mount Anville 3:06.54, 2. St Mary’s 3:07.96, 3. Holy Child Killiney 3:07.99

Long jump

1.       Rhian Kidd (Pres Carlow) 4.84m, 2. Kristina O’Connor (Loreto Dalkey) 4.56m, 3. Nadine Deehan (Holy Faith Clontarf) 4.44m

Shot Put

1.       Shauna Leydon (St Finian’s Mullingar) 10.76m, 2. Eve Kehoe (Holy Family Newbridge) 10.54m, 3. Rhian Kidd (Pres Carlow) 10.47m

Intermediate

80m hurdles

1.       Tara Meier (Ballymakenny College) 12.03, 2. Sive Ni Thilathail (GC Ceatharlach) 12.08, 3. Deirdre Murray (St Joseph’s Rochfortbridge) 12.10

1500m steeplechase

1.       Roisin Tracey (St Gerard’s), 2. Aine Burke (Lucan CC), Eilish O’Neill (Loreto Beaufort)

Senior

100m hurdles

1.       Molly Scott (Scoil Chonglais) 14.76, 2. Alison Burke (St Dominic’s Cabra) 15.43, 3. Niamh Gowing  (Mount Anville) 15.53

1500m steeplechase

1.       Suzanne Masterson (Loreto St Stephen’s Green), 2. Caitlin Mulholland (St Vincent’s Dundalk), 3. Kate Smyth (St Vincent’s Dundalk)

Boys top 3 results

Boys

Minor

75m hurdles

1 Alex O'Shea (Patrician Newbridge) 12.38, 2 David Bosch (Wesley College) 13.08, 3 Michael Carmody (Belvedere) 13.57

100m

1 Shane Gevero (CBC Monkstown) 12.04, 2 Moses Ikpefua (HFCS Rathcoole) 12.68, 3 Callum Oliphant (Castleknock CC) 12.81

500m

1 Daniel Dowling (St Mary's Edenderry) 1.17.33, 2 Leon Sweeney (Naas CC) 1.18.50, 3 Finn Mc Kay (Castleknock CC) 1.19.40

800m

1 Victor Eseosa (St Joseph's CBS) 2.12.05, 2 Joseph Prendergast (Temple Carraig) 2.13.23, 3 Oisin Mooney (Knockbeg College) 2.13.40

1100m

1 Morgan Clarkson (Colaiste Eoin) 3.13.23, 2 Abdel Laadjel (Kishoge CC) 3.16.37 3 Adam Condon (Ard Scoil Rís) 3.18.93

4x100m relay

1 CBC Monkstown 50.36, 2 CBC Enniscorthy 50.59, 3 Le Cheile 50.67

High jump

1 Gavin Heffernon (St Andrews) 1.53, 2 Evan O'Toole (Good Counsel) 1.50, 3 Fionn Drummond (Ratoath College) 1.45

Long jump

1 Joseph Prendergast (Temple Carraig) 5.30, 2 Evan O'Toole (CUS) 5.04, 3 Adam Tully, (Le Cheile) 4.95

Shot put

1 Emmanuel Emuehay (Oatlands) 12.08, 2 John Dabica (Kishoge CC) 11.57, 3 James O'Rourke (Ashbourne CS) 9.81

Discus

1 Morgan Brennan (Belvedere) 28.55, 2 Darragh Doran (Belvedere) 26.99, 3 Paddy Harrington (St Gerards) 26.04

Javelin

1 Maxwell Shojeu (CBS Enniscorthy) 36.64, 2 Euan Couniffe (Drogheda Grammar) 36.60, 3 Evan Smith (Belvedere) 35.01

Junior

80m hurdles

1 Alan Miley (St Kevin's Dunlavin) 11.89, 2 Ronan Dempsey (Pres Bray) 12.37, 3 Darragh Casey (CBS Enniscorthy) 12.49

100m

1 Michael Farrelly, St Fintan's HS 11.55, 2 Gavin Doran, CBC Monkstown 11.77, 3 Kevin Ogedegbe, CBS Portlaoise 11.81

200m

1 Marvellous Agbator, Balbriggan CC 23.63, 2 Charles Okafor, Col Mhuire Mullingar 24.14, 3 David Adetogba, Mountmellick CS 24.18

800m

1 Aaron Shorten, St Lazerian's 2.05.40, 2 Michael Spillane, Clongowes Wood 2.06.22, 3 James Smith, Coláiste na Hinse 2.07.79

1500m

1 Sean Donoghue, St Declan's CBS 4.20.62, 2 Sean Dalton Malahide CS 4.24.14, 3 Matthew Whelan, Naas CBS 4.25.82

1200m walk

1 James Hanlon, Ramsgrange CS 6.10.16, 2 Matthew Glennon, St Finian's College 6.26.16, 3 Oisin Ryan, Temple Carraig 6.43.77

4x100m relay

1 Terenure College 47.74, 2 Coláiste na Mí 47.77, 3 St Fintan's Sutton 48.14

High Jump

1 Jack Forde, CBS Wexford 1.70, 2 Peter Dunne, CBS Kilkenny 1.70, 3 ChIdoah Idemill, Coláiste na Mí 1.68

Long Jump

1 Reyan Issah, Terenure College 5.75, 2 Michael Farrelly, St Fintan's HS 5.75, 3 Aodhán Daly, Temple Carraig 5.73

Triple Jump

1 Gavin Doran, CBC Monkstown 10.97, 2 Scott Meaney, Belvedere 10.96, 3 Ian Douglas, Blackrock College 10.60

Pole Vault

1 Thomas Lara, Lusk CC 2.70, 2 Luc de Rís, Gaelcoláiste Ceatharlach 2.60,3 Dylan O Grady, Belvedere 2.50

Shot put

1 Gergely Pap, CBS Wexford 12.25, 2 Jack Forde, CBS Wexford 11.97, 3 Sean Frawley, Cistercian Roscrea 11.89

Discus

1 Sean Frawley, Cistercian Roscrea 37.56, 2 Nathan Murphy, CBS Wexford 34.32, 3 Ade Ogeunyemi, Wesley College 33.95

Javelin

1 Tadgh O'Muircheartaigh, Maynooth PP 48.14, 2 Sean Harte, Belvedere 35.70, 3 Teo Dempsey, Belvedere 34.93

Hammer

Lee Anderson, Athboy CS 41.75, 2 Gergely Pap, CBS Wexford 36.03, 3 Sean Harte, Belvedere 31.24

U16

200m

1 Ciaran McManus, St Aidan's CBS 23.42, 2 Matthew Buckley, Ratoath College 23.72, 3 John Grant, Salesian College 23.86

Mile

1 Aaron Cullen, Portmarnock CS 4.42.11, 2 Josh Derman, Naas CBS 4.45.17, 3 Andrew Daly, Coláiste Mhuire 4.46.19

4x300m

1 St Michael's College 2.32.18, 2 Coláiste Eoin 2.38.47, 3 St. Colmcille's CS 2.39.29

Long jump

1 Chris Cosgrave, St Michael's College 5.75m, 2 James Caullier, King's Hospital 5.43, 3 Eoghan McGrath, C & P Kilcullen 5.28

Shot Put

1 Jonathan Cummins, Ardee CS 13.01, 2 James O'Kane, Ard Scoil Athy 11.88,3 Cameron Baird, St Michael's College 11.64

Intermediate

100m hurdles

1 Louis Lawlor, St Gerards 14.51, 2 David Slypko, Castleknock College 14.73, 3 Ciaran Connolly, Coláiste Ciaráin 14.82

1500m steeplechase

1 Daniel Lacey, St Aidan's 4.38.21, 2 Aaron Donnelly, St Gerards 4.41.00, 3 Oisin Kelly, Newpark 4.42.74

Senior

110m hurdles

1 Alex Clarkin, Castleknock CC 15.03, 2 Aaron Smith, CBS Wexford 15.57, 3 Ayomide Oke, Pres Carlow 15.81

2000m steeplechase

1. Brian Fay, Belvedere 6.11.31, 2. Philip Marron, Ratoath College 6.14.30,
3. Eoghan Keaney, Terenure College 6.30.04